Christian Tech Job
Statistics 2026

Salary data, hiring trends, and market insights from 438 job listings at churches, nonprofits, and faith-based companies.

Last updated October 22, 2026

Wondering what these roles pay? Browse salaries by role →

438

Jobs

$96k - $120k

Average salary range

69%

Remote

196

Companies

Salary by Skill

Which skills command the highest and lowest salaries (the last 12 months)

Highest Paying Skills

#SkillMedianJobs
1IAM$204k3
2Engineering Manager$188k7
3Leadership$173k22
4Excel$168k6
5Management$164k19
6Ruby on Rails$161k6
7Backend$157k8
8Golang$157k5
9Laravel$154k7
10Ruby$153k3
11Executive$153k13
12Product Management$149k21
13Networking$145k12
14PHP$145k10
15Cybersecurity$143k16

Lowest Paying Skills

#SkillMedianJobs
1Premiere Pro$46k6
2Videography$49k5
3Video Editing$53k15
4Graphic Design$55k26
5Program Management$56k3
6Product Owner$58k3
7Social Media$58k6
8AV$60k16
9Ecommerce$65k5
10Social Media Marketing$65k30
11Adobe Creative Suite$68k25
12Microsoft$69k24
13Customer Support$70k36
14InDesign$70k13
15Illustrator$70k16

What Companies Pay vs What Workers Ask

Comparing job listing salaries with worker salary expectations (the last 12 months)

Companies Pay More Than Workers Ask

#SkillCompanies OfferWorkers AskSpread
1Management$164k$80k$84k
2Ruby on Rails$161k$80k$81k
3Leadership$173k$95k$78k
4Networking$145k$80k$65k
5Engineering Manager$188k$130k$58k
6Backend$157k$100k$57k
7Machine Learning$140k$85k$55k
8LLM$136k$85k$51k
9Cybersecurity$143k$93k$50k
10Product Management$149k$100k$49k

Workers Ask More Than Companies Offer

#SkillCompanies OfferWorkers AskSpread
1Product Owner$58k$125k$68k
2Data Science$103k$120k$17k
3Graphic Design$55k$70k$15k
4Video Editing$53k$68k$14k
5Microsoft$69k$80k$11k
6Social Media Marketing$65k$75k$10k
7Web Developer$82k$90k$9k
8Ecommerce$65k$73k$8k
9Design$93k$100k$8k
10Marketing$85k$90k$5k

Salary Expectations by Experience Level

What Christian tech workers expect to earn at each career stage

#Experience LevelMedian SalaryWorkers
1Executive$120k57
2Staff$120k65
3Senior$100k539
4Mid-Level$75k493
5Entry Level$53k97
6Intern$42k13

Most In-Demand Skills

The most requested skills in Christian tech job listings (the last 12 months)

Marketing
95 (22%)
AI
90 (21%)
SQL
73 (17%)
Analytics
71 (16%)
CRM
68 (16%)
Design
52 (12%)
AWS
50 (11%)
Javascript
50 (11%)
Product
42 (10%)
UX/UI
42 (10%)
Sales
40 (9%)
SaaS
40 (9%)
Data
40 (9%)
DevOps
39 (9%)
API
39 (9%)
Python
38 (9%)

Interest by Job Type

On-site roles see significantly fewer apply clicks than remote positions, which means less competition for job seekers willing to work in person. For employers willing to hire remotely, the chance to cast a wider net is clear (the last 12 months)

51-75

Median apply clicks per remote job

302 jobs

16-20

Median apply clicks per on-site job

90 jobs

Showing typical apply click ranges per job type

#CategoryAll JobsRemote JobsOn-Site Jobs# of Jobs
1Customer Support100+100+-23
2Full Stack76-10076-100-20
3Design51-7576-10031-4042
4Product51-7576-10016-2038
5Software Development41-5051-7521-3067
6Marketing41-5076-10011-1585
7Information Technology31-4041-506-1056
8Sales21-3041-5021-3027
9Data21-3031-4021-3021
10AV16-20100+-12

Job Posting Performance by Category

How many views and apply clicks your job posting can expect, broken down by category and work location (the last 12 months)

4.7%

Remote conversion rate

1772 avg views · 82.7 avg apply clicks · 304 jobs

1.9%

Hybrid conversion rate

1122 avg views · 21.5 avg apply clicks · 43 jobs

2.1%

On-Site conversion rate

1043 avg views · 22 avg apply clicks · 91 jobs

#CategoryAvg ViewsAvg Apply ClicksConversionJobs
1Front End1405117.38.3%4
2Customer Support2133132.36.2%24
3Full Stack150777.65.1%20
4Design163583.65.1%42
5Product177474.14.2%38
6Backend2358984.2%3
7Executive173069.34%9
8Marketing156660.73.9%85
9Quality Assurance119845.93.8%8
10Software Development148655.83.8%67
11AV127448.23.8%12
12Information Technology151252.63.5%56
13DevOps101333.33.3%9
14Sales132742.33.2%28
15Mobile Developer121836.73%6
16Data157145.12.9%21
17Finance128635.62.8%5

Talent Supply vs Demand

Where employers are struggling to find talent, and where workers face the most competition (the last 12 months)

More Demand Than Supply

#SkillOpen JobsWorkersRatio
1AV1653.2
2Paid Media623.0
3Data40152.7
4LLM1252.4
5Design52222.4
6Product42192.2
7Kafka422.0
8Kubernetes21121.8
9ProPresenter741.8
10Information Technology93571.6

More Supply Than Demand

#SkillOpen JobsWorkersRatio
1Program Management3540.1
2Business Analyst2320.1
3Microsoft243330.1
4Git162190.1
5System Administration4510.1
6C++2230.1
7Product Owner3340.1
8HTML312950.1
9Tailwind CSS3260.1
10Project Management655540.1

Talent Pool by Skill

How many Christian tech workers are available for each skill, and what they expect to earn

#SkillWorkersAvailableMedian SalaryTop Level
1Project Management555467$80kSenior (47%)
2SQL341275$92kSenior (43%)
3Microsoft333271$80kMid (46%)
4Software Development327255$94kSenior (42%)
5Javascript318262$90kMid (41%)
6HTML295243$80kMid (42%)
7Digital Marketing286236$80kSenior (48%)
8CSS263218$85kMid (42%)
9Analytics262212$85kSenior (45%)
10CRM256208$80kSenior (43%)
11UX/UI251204$90kSenior (48%)
12Python236192$85kSenior (37%)
13React223187$92kSenior (40%)
14Git220177$95kSenior (45%)
15Graphic Design219180$70kSenior (45%)
16Social Media Marketing218181$75kMid (43%)
17AWS172135$100kSenior (47%)
18Computer Science159133$80kSenior (42%)
19Adobe Creative Suite158127$70kSenior (44%)
20Leadership137110$95kSenior (49%)

Top Hiring Companies

Companies with the most job postings (the last 12 months)

#CompanyJobs
119
217
315
410
58
68
77
87
97
107
116
126
136
146
156

Remote vs On-Site

Work location breakdown across Christian tech jobs (the last 12 months)

69%

Remote

304 jobs

Avg: $116k

10%

Hybrid

43 jobs

Avg: $80k

21%

On-Site

91 jobs

Avg: $84k

Top Benefits Offered

Most commonly offered benefits in Christian tech job listings (the last 12 months)

#BenefitJobs% of Jobs
1Paid Time Off27369%
2401(k)26867%
3Medical Insurance26366%
4Dental Insurance21153%
5401(k) Matching20852%
6Vision Insurance18847%
7Parental Leave14737%
8Life Insurance14536%
9Flexible Spending Account (fsa)8521%
10Health Savings Account (hsa)8020%
11Learning Budget4110%
12Tuition Reimbursement3910%
13Gym Membership3810%
14Mental Wellness Budget349%
15Unlimited Vacation246%

Companies vs Nonprofits

How compensation and opportunities compare between for-profit companies and nonprofits (the last 12 months)

MetricCompaniesNonprofits
Average salary$112k$102k
Total jobs241197
% Remote74%63%
Top categoryMarketingInformation Technology

Worker Availability

A snapshot of the Christian tech talent pool

1020

Actively looking

242

Open to offers

95%

Prefer remote

Project Management, SQL, Microsoft

Top skills (available)

Employment Types

Job types available vs worker preferences (the last 12 months)

Job Listings

Full-time391 (89%)
Contractor29 (7%)
Part-time15 (3%)
Volunteer2 (<1%)
Temporary1 (<1%)

Worker Preferences

Remote1203 (95%)
Full Time1175 (93%)
Contract655 (52%)
Part Time483 (38%)
Relocation Domestic244 (19%)
A monthly newsletter from Christian Tech Jobs

Want this data in your inbox?

The Hiring Desk is a once-a-month read for Christian businesses, nonprofits, and churches hiring Christian tech talent. One focused email, sent the first Monday of each month.

  • Board insights: reach, apply clicks, and per-job performance
  • Hiring trends: salary, remote, and benefits benchmarks
  • Product updates from Christian Tech Jobs
Subscribe to The Hiring Desk