Christian Tech Job
Statistics 2026

Salary data, hiring trends, and market insights from 441 job listings at churches, nonprofits, and faith-based companies.

Last updated October 17, 2026

Wondering what these roles pay? Browse salaries by role →

441

Jobs

$95k - $119k

Average salary range

69%

Remote

198

Companies

Salary by Skill

Which skills command the highest and lowest salaries (the last 12 months)

Highest Paying Skills

#SkillMedianJobs
1IAM$204k3
2Engineering Manager$188k7
3Leadership$173k21
4Excel$168k6
5Management$164k19
6Ruby on Rails$161k6
7Golang$157k5
8Backend$157k8
9Laravel$154k7
10Ruby$153k3
11Executive$153k13
12Product Management$149k22
13Networking$145k12
14PHP$145k10
15Cybersecurity$143k16

Lowest Paying Skills

#SkillMedianJobs
1Premiere Pro$46k7
2Videography$49k5
3Video Editing$53k16
4Graphic Design$55k27
5Program Management$56k3
6Product Owner$58k4
7Social Media$58k5
8AV$60k16
9Ecommerce$65k4
10Social Media Marketing$65k30
11Adobe Creative Suite$68k24
12Microsoft$69k24
13Customer Support$70k36
14InDesign$70k13
15Illustrator$70k17

What Companies Pay vs What Workers Ask

Comparing job listing salaries with worker salary expectations (the last 12 months)

Companies Pay More Than Workers Ask

#SkillCompanies OfferWorkers AskSpread
1Management$164k$80k$84k
2Ruby on Rails$161k$80k$81k
3Leadership$173k$95k$78k
4Networking$145k$80k$65k
5Engineering Manager$188k$130k$58k
6Backend$157k$100k$57k
7GraphQL$141k$90k$51k
8LLM$136k$85k$51k
9Cybersecurity$143k$93k$50k
10Product Management$149k$100k$49k

Workers Ask More Than Companies Offer

#SkillCompanies OfferWorkers AskSpread
1Product Owner$58k$125k$68k
2Product Designer$116k$131k$15k
3Graphic Design$55k$70k$15k
4Video Editing$53k$68k$14k
5Microsoft$69k$80k$11k
6Ecommerce$65k$75k$10k
7Social Media Marketing$65k$75k$10k
8Web Developer$82k$90k$9k
9Data Science$112k$120k$8k
10Design$93k$100k$8k

Salary Expectations by Experience Level

What Christian tech workers expect to earn at each career stage

#Experience LevelMedian SalaryWorkers
1Executive$120k56
2Staff$120k64
3Senior$100k537
4Mid-Level$75k490
5Entry Level$53k97
6Intern$42k12

Most In-Demand Skills

The most requested skills in Christian tech job listings (the last 12 months)

Marketing
93 (21%)
AI
93 (21%)
SQL
72 (16%)
Analytics
71 (16%)
CRM
69 (16%)
Design
53 (12%)
Javascript
50 (11%)
AWS
50 (11%)
UX/UI
43 (10%)
Product
43 (10%)
Data
40 (9%)
Python
40 (9%)
SaaS
40 (9%)
Sales
40 (9%)
DevOps
39 (9%)
API
39 (9%)
Agile
39 (9%)

Interest by Job Type

On-site roles see significantly fewer apply clicks than remote positions, which means less competition for job seekers willing to work in person. For employers willing to hire remotely, the chance to cast a wider net is clear (the last 12 months)

51-75

Median apply clicks per remote job

302 jobs

16-20

Median apply clicks per on-site job

92 jobs

Showing typical apply click ranges per job type

#CategoryAll JobsRemote JobsOn-Site Jobs# of Jobs
1Customer Support100+100+-23
2Full Stack76-10076-100-20
3Design51-7576-10021-3043
4Product51-7576-10021-3039
5Marketing41-5076-10011-1584
6Software Development41-5051-7516-2066
7Information Technology31-4041-5011-1559
8AV31-4051-75-12
9Sales21-3041-5021-3027
10Data21-3031-4021-3021

Job Posting Performance by Category

How many views and apply clicks your job posting can expect, broken down by category and work location (the last 12 months)

4.7%

Remote conversion rate

1754 avg views · 81.8 avg apply clicks · 304 jobs

1.9%

Hybrid conversion rate

1102 avg views · 21 avg apply clicks · 44 jobs

2.1%

On-Site conversion rate

1044 avg views · 22.2 avg apply clicks · 93 jobs

#CategoryAvg ViewsAvg Apply ClicksConversionJobs
1Front End1299110.38.5%4
2Customer Support2099130.96.2%24
3Full Stack149077.45.2%20
4Design159180.75.1%43
5Product176073.34.2%39
6Backend2332984.2%3
7Executive170068.44%9
8Marketing155060.33.9%84
9Quality Assurance1166453.9%8
10Software Development147155.33.8%66
11AV136248.23.5%12
12Information Technology148750.83.4%59
13DevOps98032.23.3%9
14Sales1339423.1%28
15Mobile Developer120536.73%6
16Data155745.12.9%21
17Finance125735.22.8%5

Talent Supply vs Demand

Where employers are struggling to find talent, and where workers face the most competition (the last 12 months)

More Demand Than Supply

#SkillOpen JobsWorkersRatio
1AV1653.2
2Paid Media623.0
3Data40152.7
4Design53222.4
5LLM1252.4
6Product43192.3
7ProPresenter632.0
8Kafka422.0
9Kubernetes21121.8
10Information Technology96561.7

More Supply Than Demand

#SkillOpen JobsWorkersRatio
1Program Management3540.1
2Business Analyst2320.1
3Microsoft243320.1
4Git162160.1
5System Administration4510.1
6C++2220.1
7Network Administration2210.1
8HTML312930.1
9Social Media5460.1
10Tailwind CSS3260.1

Talent Pool by Skill

How many Christian tech workers are available for each skill, and what they expect to earn

#SkillWorkersAvailableMedian SalaryTop Level
1Project Management555467$80kSenior (47%)
2SQL338273$94kSenior (43%)
3Microsoft332270$80kMid (46%)
4Software Development325253$95kSenior (42%)
5Javascript315260$90kMid (41%)
6HTML293241$85kMid (42%)
7Digital Marketing285235$80kSenior (48%)
8CSS261216$85kMid (42%)
9Analytics260210$85kSenior (45%)
10CRM255207$80kSenior (44%)
11UX/UI252205$90kSenior (48%)
12Python234191$85kSenior (37%)
13React221186$95kSenior (40%)
14Git217174$95kSenior (46%)
15Social Media Marketing217180$75kMid (43%)
16Graphic Design217179$70kSenior (45%)
17AWS172135$100kSenior (47%)
18Computer Science158132$80kSenior (42%)
19Adobe Creative Suite157126$70kSenior (45%)
20Leadership136110$95kSenior (49%)

Top Hiring Companies

Companies with the most job postings (the last 12 months)

#CompanyJobs
119
217
315
411
58
68
77
87
97
106
116
126
136
146
156

Remote vs On-Site

Work location breakdown across Christian tech jobs (the last 12 months)

69%

Remote

304 jobs

Avg: $117k

10%

Hybrid

44 jobs

Avg: $80k

21%

On-Site

93 jobs

Avg: $84k

Top Benefits Offered

Most commonly offered benefits in Christian tech job listings (the last 12 months)

#BenefitJobs% of Jobs
1Paid Time Off27669%
2401(k)27168%
3Medical Insurance26566%
4Dental Insurance21353%
5401(k) Matching20952%
6Vision Insurance19047%
7Parental Leave14837%
8Life Insurance14536%
9Flexible Spending Account (fsa)8521%
10Health Savings Account (hsa)8020%
11Learning Budget4311%
12Tuition Reimbursement3910%
13Gym Membership389%
14Mental Wellness Budget348%
15Company Retreats246%

Companies vs Nonprofits

How compensation and opportunities compare between for-profit companies and nonprofits (the last 12 months)

MetricCompaniesNonprofits
Average salary$112k$102k
Total jobs243198
% Remote74%63%
Top categoryMarketingInformation Technology

Worker Availability

A snapshot of the Christian tech talent pool

1014

Actively looking

240

Open to offers

95%

Prefer remote

Project Management, SQL, Microsoft

Top skills (available)

Employment Types

Job types available vs worker preferences (the last 12 months)

Job Listings

Full-time394 (89%)
Contractor29 (7%)
Part-time15 (3%)
Volunteer2 (<1%)
Temporary1 (<1%)

Worker Preferences

Remote1194 (95%)
Full Time1167 (93%)
Contract648 (52%)
Part Time478 (38%)
Relocation Domestic242 (19%)
A monthly newsletter from Christian Tech Jobs

Want this data in your inbox?

The Hiring Desk is a once-a-month read for Christian businesses, nonprofits, and churches hiring Christian tech talent. One focused email, sent the first Monday of each month.

  • Board insights: reach, apply clicks, and per-job performance
  • Hiring trends: salary, remote, and benefits benchmarks
  • Product updates from Christian Tech Jobs
Subscribe to The Hiring Desk